PPS School Board Members

Fred Sordahl

President Fred Sordahl

Paul Melchior

Vice President Paul Melchior

Wes Miller

Clerk Wes Miller

Member Dean Robertson

board member

Member Branson Perry

BOARD OF EDUCATION
INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT #1
PRYOR, OKLAHOMA
Board of Education Room
Education Service Center
405 S.W. 1st Street
Pryor, OK 74361
6:30 P.M.


Pledge of Allegiance
Approval of Minutes of December 6, 2021
There was no Public Comment


Presentations

Recognition of the Pryor High School Poms Squad as 5A State Champions (Hip Hop)

Presentation by Jordan Smith from Stephen L. Smith Corp. regarding the District’s bonding capacity
and planning for future bond proposals.

The Presentation by Dr. Tiffany Ballard regarding district teaching and learning practices was
postponed until the February board meeting.

Consent Agenda

Approval of Treasurer’s Report

Approval of Encumbrance Report & Other Expense Reports for 2021-2022.

Approval of sub-accounts, fundraisers and raffles for the 2020-2021 school year as presented.

Approval of agreement with High Point Networks Switches and Wireless Installation

Approval of agreement with the Gallup organization to provide Strengths Finder assessments and
follow up professional development for administrators and instructional coaches.

Approval of the Boys Track Team to travel out-of-state for the following meets: Pitt State, Pittsburgh,
KS on January 8, 2022; University of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AR on January 15, 2022; Missouri
Southern, Joplin, MO on February 6, 2022.

Approval of the Baseball Team to travel to Gulf Shores, AL to play in the Gulf Coast Classic #1
Tournament, March 11-18 using school transportation.

Approval for Victor Holleyman and the Honors Anatomy and Physiology classes to travel to Siloam
Springs, AR to tour the John Brown University cadaver lab on April 7 and April 14, 2022, using school
transportation.

Approval for use of district transportation for out-of-state travel for Kenny Davis, Chance Juby,
Clayton Saiz, Dakota Evans, Logun Saiz, Mikkel Stump, Zach Cowan, Brenden Bradberry, and Ricky
Ward to attend the Glazier Coaching Clinic in Dallas, TX, February 4-6, 2022.


Approval of the contract with Pensacola Catholic School to play football games in Pensacola, FL on
August 26, 2022, and August 25, 2023 was postponed to allow for correction of contract language.

Approval of elementary English Language Arts (ELA) textbook committee.

Action Agenda

Voted to enter into executive session pursuant to tit. 25, §307B.1 to discuss the following items: Any
resignations or retirements tendered: Jeff Hall- Maintenance, Misty Crutchfield- Middle School SpEd,
Reuben Espinoza- Transportation; Hiring the following Certified positions: Michele Marquis- Middle
School SpEd; The following Classified positions: Daniel Lucas- Logistics Manager, Areta HermanCustodian, Robert Campbell-Custodian, Crystal Thomas- Transportation, Carlie Jones- Lincoln Teacher
Aide, Cameron Morris- Jefferson Paraprofessional, Xochitl Jiminez- Roosevelt Paraprofessional; the
following temporary positions: Trevor Long – Floor Crew, Mio Poorboy – Floor Crew; the following
adjunct position: Anthony Martinez – Middle School baseball coach; the following Reassignments: Jeff
Kendrick-from Lincoln Teacher Aide to District Maintenance, Nick Littledave from District Custodian to
District Maintenance; And discuss employment of the superintendent. [Title 25 O.S. Section 307 (B1)]

Returned to Open Session

Statement of executive session minutes

Voted to approve any resignations or retirements tendered.

Voted to approve the hiring the following Certified positions for the 2020-2021 school year: Michele
Marquis- Middle School SpEd. All Personnel will be hired by one vote unless any Board member desires
to have a separate vote on any or all listed personnel.

Voted to approve the hiring the following Non-Certified positions for the 2021-2022 school year: Hiring
the following Non-Certified positions: Areta Herman- Custodian, Robert Campbell- Custodian, Crystal
Thomas- Transportation, Daniel Lucas- Logistics Manager, Carlie Jones- Lincoln Teacher’s Aide,
Cameron Morris- Jefferson Paraprofessional, Xochitl Jiminez Roosevelt Paraprofessional; the following
Temporary Positions: Mio Poorboy – Floor Crew and Trevor Long – Floor Crew; the following Adjunct
position: Anthony Martinez – Middle School Baseball Coach; All Personnel will be hired by one vote
unless any Board member desires to have a separate vote on any or all listed personnel.

Voted to approve the reassignment of the following positions for the 2020-2021 school year: Jeff
Kendrick from Lincoln Teacher’s Aide to District Maintenance, Nick Littledave from District Custodian to
District Maintenance. All Personnel will be reassigned by one vote unless any Board member desires to
have a separate vote on any or all listed personnel.

Voted to approve hiring staff for the Tiger Pride After School Program as presented.
Discussed projects for potential inclusion in a bond election for FY2022.

Voted to approve the proposed changes to the District’s Return to Learn Plan.

Voted to approve the proposed changes to the Student Transfers policy.

Voted to approve extra duty, professional development stipends and salary adjustments as submitted
for the 2020-2021 school year.

Voted to approve revisions to the School District Budget for the 2021-2022 school year.

Voted to approve allowing interest income to be deposited into any fund account that is appropriate as
determined by the superintendent and treasurer.
The Board discussed the Superintendent’s evaluation.

Voted to approve the employment of the Superintendent for a three-year period.

Superintendent’s Report

Our district is so fortunate to have School Board members who are dedicated to our learners and do
so much to provide resources and opportunity for our students. With January being School Board
appreciation month, please join me in celebrating the leadership of our School Board members.

The Pryor High School Poms Squad are state champions! They placed first in the 5A large squad Hip
Hop competition. Members of the team include Delaney Groblebe, Kaytlynn Hayes, Ava Sharp, Abby
Fell, Claudia Cummings, Mia Fell, Liv Sharp, Lily Ortiz, Macie Marshall, Kennedy Lewis, Abby
Summerlin, Allie Walker, Lexie Young, Kylin Bowman, and Hallee Cowan.

Unfortunately, the number of students and staff members who are testing positive for COVID-19 has
increased now that the omicron variant is the most prevalent in the state. We will continue to monitor
the district’s ability to provide appropriate instruction and supervision for students. Distance Learning
decisions will be made on a site by site basis with the goal of keeping as many students face-to-face
as possible.

More District Information can be found at our school website

New Business
There was no New Business.